Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] In Williamson, the insurance carrier, AAA, sent discovery requests to the Estate of the deceased injured claimant seeking evidence supporting household and attendant care services.  In its response to AAA’s interrogatories, the Estate claimed benefits for attendant care purported to have been provided after claimant’s death. In response, AAA moved for summary disposition claiming the Estate knowingly presented material misrepresentations in support of its claim for no-fault benefits. AAA’s motion relied on the anti-fraud provision in MCL 500.3173a(4), which reads:

 A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility, or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan.

 

The Estate responded arguing its discovery responses were not submitted in support of the “claim,” and therefore, MCL 500.3173a(4) was inapplicable.  The trial court granted AAA’s motion.