Kentucky House Bill 151, “An Act Relating to Insurance Fraud”
[…] The Act amends KRS 189.635, “Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies – Availability to parties to accident and news-gathering organizations — Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle’s accident history and electronic access to reports – Administrative regulations – Availability of reports – Insurers of train engineers,” to target PIP/BRB (basic reparations benefits) fraud abuse and prevent bulk purchasing of police reports in efforts to identify motor vehicle accident victims for unscrupulous solicitation of spurious medical treatment.