Kentucky House Bill 151, “An Act Relating to Insurance Fraud”
[…] The new laws require the Kentucky State Police to redact victims’ personal identifying information from vehicle accident reports provided to “news-gathering organizations,” and redefines a “news-gathering organization.” KRS 189.635 (8)(b)(2) expressly excludes from the definition of “News-gathering organization” any “product or publication with the primary purpose of distributing advertising; or publishing names and other personal identifying information concerning parties to motor vehicle accidents which may be used to solicit for services covered under Subtitle 39 of KRS Chapter 304,” [the subchapter housing the Kentucky Motor Vehicle Reparations Act].