Kentucky House Bill 151, “An Act Relating to Insurance Fraud”
[…] Specifically, the provisions of KRS 304.47-020(2) (a)-(c) now mirror KRS 514.030(2)(d)-(g), the statute defining the criminal felony classes. KRS 304.47-020(4) mandates persons convicted of crimes established under the new insurance fraud laws shall be punished by imprisonment under the provisions of either KRS 532.090, criminal misdemeanor sentencing guidelines, or KRS 532.060, the criminal felony sentencing guidelines. KRS 304.47-020(4) also permits imposition of fines up to $10,000 per person and $100,000 for corporations, or twice the amount gained by the crime, whichever is larger.
The Act also amends KRS 304.47-050, “Reports of possible fraudulent insurance acts – Investigation – Notification of prosecutor – Immunity from civil liability,” to mandate reporting from medical providers and persons “having knowledge or believing that a fraudulent insurance act or … practice which may constitute” a crime under the statute, and requires those persons “shall send to the division a report or information pertinent to the knowledge or